Vixtel

BACK
About Us

Privacy Policy - Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

From time to time Vixtel Pty Ltd and/or their agents may collect personal information about you.

Telecommunications and privacy legislation impose strict obligations on Vixtel Pty Ltd to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to respect your privacy. You are able to gain access to your personal information that we hold by calling 1300 VIX TEL. Your personal information is collected in order to provide you with a telecommunications service.

Vixtel Pty Ltd may also use your information for purposes that are related to providing you with a telecommunications service, which would be reasonably expected (such as keeping you informed about features of our telecommunications services or conducting analysis in order to provide better service to you).

Vixtel Pty Ltd may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  1. Credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act.
  2. Law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.
  3. Our service and content providers, dealers and agents, for purposes that are related to providing you with a telecommunications service, which would be reasonably expected.
  4. Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than those who have contracted with Vixtel Pty Ltd to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

Spam Act 2003

With your express or inferred consent we may now and again send you commercial electronic messages. The Spam Act 2003 prohibits unsolicited commercial electronic messaging, which covers emails, instant messaging, SMS and other mobile phone messaging. The message must be commercial in nature.

Commercial electronic messages must accurately identify their sender, and include a way for the recipient to unsubscribe from future such messages. The Australian Communications and Media Authority is responsible for enforcing the provisions of the Spam Act 2003.

Who We Are

About Us

Get In Touch

Contact Us

Our consultants are standing by to take your call on 1300 VIX TEL (849 835)
If you'd prefer, complete your details below and we'll get in touch with you.
Send a Message